PRIVACY POLICY

When you enquire about or buy a home from Bridge Homes we need to record and use certain information about you. However, though we are ‘data controllers’ the information remains yours. You have rights and we have responsibilities.

Your basic right is that we must process your information lawfully, fairly and transparently. This privacy notice (which follows guidance given by the Information Commissioner’s Office at right to be informed) is part of being transparent so you can check we are being lawful and fair.

In the spirit of transparency we will avoid jargon, but please note that ‘personal information’ is information about you from which you can be identified, whether directly or indirectly; and that ‘processing’ personal information, includes obtaining, recording, using, sharing, holding and deleting it.

This notice tells you
• what information we are processing and why
• the lawful basis for processing in each case
• how long we will retain your information
• how we will keep it safe, and
• what your rights are

The information and what we will do with it

The only information we process is information you give us yourself.

We won’t sell your information to anyone. We won’t make it available to another organisation for marketing purposes without your consent.

We will record your contact information (name, address, contact numbers, and email address) so that we can respond to your enquiries and conduct business with you. We will keep a record of those enquiries, responses and dealings. The lawful basis will be that the processing is a necessary step towards entering into a contract with you or a necessary part of performing it.

For processing of your personal data, we are required to have a legal basis, the legal basis for processing your personal data will generally be one of the following:

• The performance of our contract with you or to take steps to enter in to a contract

• To comply with our legal obligations

• For our legitimate interests or those of a third party where these are not overridden by your rights and interests

• Where we have your explicit consent to process your information

We may also use your information to provide you with updates on our developments or other marketing information, but only if you have consented. The lawful basis will be your consent which we will ask for when you first contact us. You will be able to withdraw it at any time.

Your rights

The links below are to guidance given by the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Our processing of your information should be fair and lawful.

We should obtain your personal information only for specified purposes and each purpose should have a lawful basis. We won’t use it for a purpose that is incompatible with the original purpose, unless we have your agreement, or the law requires it.

The information should be relevant and adequate and no more than is needed. When we can we will modify it so it doesn’t identify you. However, in most cases it will only serve its purpose if it is clear it is information about you.

It should be accurate and up-to-date.

We won’t retain it for longer than we need to.

It must be safe and secure. [We will employ measures to ensure security compliance by working towards a framework to ensure confidentiality, integrity and availability of your data. We will have security policies in place and will apply a risk-based approach to the protection of personal data using appropriate technology, robust procedural controls and continual assessment of the effectiveness of these controls.]

You also have the right of access to your information and for it to be rectified as appropriate.

You have the right to portability so that your information can be used in different settings.

In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to processing, for processing to be restricted, and even for the information itself to be erased.

Underlying all these rights you have the right to complain or raise concerns. You should contact:  customercare@bridgehomesyorkshire.co.uk

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, telephone number 0303 123 1113 local rate or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

We keep this privacy notice under regular review. It was last updated in January 2019.

Cookies Policy
This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers

St Swithins is now all sold.
Enquire about our new development at ThornesGate.
NEW THORNESGATE DEVELOPMENT
Launching this weekend at our St Swithins Show Home Sat 21 & Sun 22 Jan 11am - 4pm
Join us at St Swithins Drive, Stanley WF3 4QA